top of page

Schedule

See below to view our digital schedule!

* Our digital program will be posted May 10, 2024 *

1

Friday

May 10

5:00 pm

Indian Art Market Opens

(Dancer and Drum Registration Opens)

7:00 pm ~GRAND ENTRY~

(Dancer and Drum Registration Closes)

Welcome Address & Land Acknowledgement

Invocation & Introduction of Head Staff,

        Eagle Staff, Flag-bearers and

        Visiting Royalty

8:00 pm

* DANCE COMPETITION & DRUM CONTEST *

1st Round Dance Competition - All Categories

Teen Girls Traditional (Northern & Southern combined)

Teen Girls Jingle

Teen Girls Fancy

* Intertribals - Social Dances *

Teen Boys Traditional (Northern & Southern Combined)

Teen Boys Grass

Teen Boys Fancy

* Intertribals - Social Dances *

Junior Girls (All categories combined)

Junior Boys (All categories combined)

* Intertribals - Social Dances *

Men’s Northern Traditional

Men’s Southern Traditional

* Intertribals - Social Dances *

Men’s Grass

Men’s Fancy

Men’s Chicken

* Intertribals - Social Dances *

Golden Age Women (All categories combined)

Golden Age Men (All categories combined)

* Intertribals - Social Dances *

Women’s Northern Traditional

Women’s Southern Traditional

* Intertribals - Social Dances *

Women’s Jingle

Women’s Fancy Shawl

* Men's Fancy Ironman Special: Hosted by the Stanford Powwow Committee *

11:00 pm - Closing Song & Dance Out

2

Saturday

May 11

7:40 am Fun Run Registration Closes

8:00 am 28th Annual Fun Run

11:00 am Open Gourd Dancing (11:00 am -1:00 pm)

11:30 am

(Dancer and Drum Registration Opens)

1:00 pm ~GRAND ENTRY~

(Dancer and Drum Registration Closes)

Invocation & Introduction of Head Staff,

        Eagle Staff, Flag-bearers and

        Visiting Royalty

 

2:00 pm

* DANCE COMPETITION & DRUM CONTEST *

Honor Song - 2024 Native Stanford Graduates

Tiny Tots (6 & Under)

* Intertribals - Social Dances *

Hand Drum Contest

2nd Round Dance Competition - Junior and Teen

Teen Girls Traditional (Northern & Southern combined)

Teen Girls Jingle

Teen Girls Fancy

* Intertribals - Social Dances *

Teen Boys Traditional (Northern & Southern Combined)

Teen Boys Grass

Teen Boys Fancy

* Intertribals - Social Dances *

Junior Girls (All categories combined)

Junior Boys (All categories combined)

Closing Song

5:00 pm Dinner Break

Special Performance: Muwekma Ohlone Dance Group

7:00 pm ~GRAND ENTRY~

Invocation & Introduction of Head Staff,

        Eagle Staff, Flag-bearers and

        Visiting Royalty

8:00 pm

* DANCE COMPETITION & DRUM CONTEST *

Headman & Headwoman Sweetheart Special: Hosted by Marshall Baker & Lara Lasley

2nd Round Dance Competition - Men

Men’s Northern Traditional

Men’s Southern Traditional

* Intertribals - Social Dances *

Men’s Grass

Men’s Fancy

Men’s Chicken

* Intertribals - Social Dances *

11:00 pm Closing Song & Dance Out

3

Sunday

May 14

11:00 am Open Gourd Dancing (11:00 am - 12:30 pm)

12:00 pm Special Performance: Calpulli Tonalehqueh Aztec Dancers

1:00 pm ~GRAND ENTRY~

Invocation & Introduction of Head Staff,

        Eagle Staff, Flag-bearers and

        Visiting Royalty

 

2:00 pm

* DANCE COMPETITION & DRUM CONTEST *

Mother’s Day Honor Song

Mother & Daughter Special: Hosted by Stanford Powwow Committee

Veterans Special: Hosted by the Stanford American Indian Organization

* Intertibals - Social Dances *

2nd Round Hand Drum Contest

Special Performance: Hupa Flower Dance Cultural Sharing

2nd Round Dance Competition - Women

Women’s Northern Traditional

Women’s Southern Traditional

* Intertribals - Social Dances *

Powwow Committee Honor Song

Women’s Jingle

Women’s Fancy Shawl

* Intertribals - Social Dances *

Tiebreakers

6:00 pm Closing Songs

Contest Winners Announced

bottom of page